Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how 121 Systems Limited uses and protects any information that you give 121 Systems Limited when you use this website. 121 Systems Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 121 Systems Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  1. name and job title
  2. contact information including email address
  3. demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  4. other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  1. Internal record keeping.
  2. We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  3. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  4. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

We are aware that the legislation regarding the use of cookies has changed. We are working towards a solution to fall in line with new guidelines set. 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  1. whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  2. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us. For details on how to contact us please click here.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

121 Systems Ltd
No 1 Nottingham Science Park
Jesse Boot Avenue
Nottingham
NG7 2RU.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Social Media Policy

In addition to our website, we also use social media to enhance communication with customers and interested parties.
Below are guidelines about how we use social media and what you can expect to find on each channel.

Twitter

We run our Twitter account with the aim of providing timely and relevant information that we hope our followers find useful and interesting. If you follow us, you can expect tweets on a daily basis covering:

  1. Alerts about new content on our digital channels.
  2. Invitations to provide feedback on certain topics
  3. Relevant industry news
  4. Interaction between other parties who we believe to be providing interesting content
  5. Items that we believe are of interest to our followers.

If you follow @121systems, this doesn’t imply that we will automatically follow you back. We identify other Twitter users to follow if we believe they are relevant to our industry/company. To make it clear, if we follow you, it does not imply endorsement of any kind. We also have the right to refresh who we follow on a regular basis.

We update and monitor our account on a regular basis. However, it is not guaranteed that we are able to reply individually to all messages that we receive. If you wish to contact us, we suggest you send us a private email.

LinkedIn

We maintain a company profile on LinkedIn. We use this for occasional posts on topics that we believe are relevant to our contacts or if we believe it will contribute to various groups.

We also have employee LinkedIn pages too, if we have a connection, request to connect. Our acceptance of this is determined by our connection to each other.

Technology changes rapidly so we may add more social media channels to support our communication plan. We may also choose to leave a social media channel at any time if we deem it to be the incorrect communication outlet for our company.

Last Updated - January 2016